For more than four decades, Oregon Sea Grant has provided mentoring, training, hands-on educational experience, and funding to students in marine science-related fields. The experience we offer takes the form of graduate and undergraduate research assistantships, special research and public policy scholarships, and fellowships and internships in Oregon and in Washington, D.C.

Follow the links below to learn who has been a Sea Grant Scholar, and go to the Sea Grant Scholars Map to learn more about each student. You can also visit the Sea Grant Scholars blog to read about scholars' experiences in their own words. 

 

  • Claire Rosemond (2019-2022)
  • Brandon Chasco (2016-2019)
  • Susan Piacenza (2012-2015)
  • Katelyn Bosley (2013-2016)
  • Autumn Pruzynski (2019)
  • Maureen Heaphy (2018)
  • Ellie Jones (2018)
  • Caitlin Plowman (2017)
  • Christina Ellison (2017)
  • Rachel Prescott (2016)
  • Danielle Miller (2016)
  • Katharine Shelledy (2015)
  • Livier Enciso (2015)
  • Caitlin Plowman (2015)
  • Craig Stuart (2015)
  • Coleman Garner (2014)
  • Amy Burgess (2013)
  • Christy Stumbo (2013)
  • Kira Treibergs (2012)
  • Devin Hanson (2012)
  • Kathryn McIntosh (2018)
  • Janan Evans-Wilent (2018)
  • Chante Davis (2018)
  • Sabra Marie Tallchief Comet (2018)
  • Elizabeth Cerny-Chipman (2017)
  • Dori Dick (2016)
  • Eva Lipiec (2016)
  • Melissa Errend (2016)
  • Laura Ferguson (2016)
  • Emi Kondo (2015)
  • Michelle Maier (2015)
  • Zachary Penney (2014)
  • Sarah Close (2014)
  • Jenny Thompson (2013)
  • Jennifer Dresler (2012)
  • Brett Hartl (2011)
  • Joe Tyburczy (2010)
  • Keiko Nomura (2019)
  • Brittany King (2019)
  • Megan Wilson (2019)
  • Emily Mazur (2018)
  • Erin Peck (2018)
  • Alexandra Avila (2017)
  • Elizabeth Lee (2017)
  • Hamilton (Will) Fennie (2016)
  • Brittany Cummings (2016)
  • Kai Parker (2015)
  • Sabra Marie Tallchief Comet (2015)
  • Keats Conley (2014)
  • Joey Peters (2014)
  • Laura Ferguson (2014)
  • Michelle Fournet (2013)
  • Kaity Goldsmith (2013)
  • Annika O'Dea (2013)
  • Rachel Golda (2012)
  • Leif Rasmuson (2011)
  • Emily Lemagie (2010)
  • Annie Montgomery (2017)
  • Kessina Lee (2015)
  • Laura Hagen (2013)
  • Zack Reeves (2011)
  • Adrian Laufer (2019-2021)
  • Morgan Chow (2016-2018
  • Liz Podowski (2013-2015)
  • Kelsey Gianou (2012-2014)
  • Laurel Kellner (2009-2011)
  • 2018 cohort
    • Sharlee Hughes

      Ashley Baker

      Maya Vigil

      Jensen Perrick

      Jake Price

      Emily Hodges

      Anika Sarkar

  • 2017 cohort
  • Nick Tealer (Natural Resource Policy Fellow 2019)
  • Haley Epperly (Natural Resource Policy Fellow 2019)
  • Astrea Strawn (Natural Resource Policy Fellow 2019)
  • Marisa Nixon (West Coast Ocean Fellow, 2019-2020)
  • Anne Hayden-Lesmeister (Scientific and Technical Advisory Committee Fellow, 2018-2019)
  • Brittany Harrington (Oregon Sea Grant Crab Fisheries Management Fellow, 2018-2019)
  • Valerie Stephan-LeBoeuf (OASE/DEQ/OSMB, 2018-2019)
  • Bryn Hudson (GNRO, 2018-2019)
  • Deanna Caracciolo (DLCD, 2017)
  • Daniel Sund (ODFW, 2016)
  • Catherine Dayger Forbes (GNRO, 2016)
  • Joey Peters (DEQ, 2015)
  • Rose Rimler (TEP, 2014)
  • Kaity Goldsmith (GNRO, 2014)
  • Geoff Ostrove (OEM, 2013)
  • Chris Eardley (ODFW, 2011-12)
  • Ben Reder (ODFW, 2011-12)
  • Michael Paul (DEQ, 2011)
  • Erin Cooper (ODFW, 2010)
  • Haley Epperly (2016)
  • Sarah Heidmann (2015)
  • Kelsey Adkisson (2013)
  • Todd Hallenbeck (2011)
  • Suzanna Stoike (2011)
  • Briana Goodwin (2013)
  • Jenny East (2013)
  • Laura Ferguson (2013)
  • Sarah Calhoun (2013)
  • Lexi Brewer
  • Justin Dalaba
  • Skyler Elmstrom
  • Erin Horkan
  • Edward Kim
  • Claire Mullaney
  • Stephanie Ng
  • Angus Thies
  • Jessica Vaccare
  • Collin Williams
  • Micaela S. Edelson
  • Haley Epperly
  • Abby Fatland
  • Laura Gray
  • Rosalyn Lam
  • Austin Prechthel
  • Ronald Tardiff
  • Samantha Thiede
  • James Kralj
  • Sarah Heidmann
  • Chelsi Burger
  • Patrick Cousineau
  • Catherine Courtier
  • Melissa Errend
  • Lacey Jarrell
  • Kate Lueders
  • Julie Nance
  • Reed Norton
  • Nick Pitz
  • Hilary Polis
  • Eric Post
  • Diana Roman
  • Maryna Sedoryk
  • Brian Verwey
  • AnnaRose Adams
  • Joanne Choi
  • Lauren Dimock
  • Sara Duncan
  • Shealyn Friedrichs
  • Diego Martin-Perez
  • Nicole Matthias
  • Betty Mujica
  • Erika Alvarado
  • Honour Booth
  • Suhn Brown
  • Ariana deSouza
  • Autumn Herrington
  • Naomi Scott
  • Hannah Sinclair
  • Melissa Wood
  • Dominique Zuk